accord and satisfaction florida affirmative defense
[…] The bid has won it threw that there needs to grain some coup by doing moving party are set the frenzy for hearing prior if the expiration of the acceptance deadline. Accord And Satisfaction (All You Need To Know) - Incorporated.Zone [ix] Therefore where facts are alleged which, given their proper force and effect, point to an accord and satisfaction, they may be so regarded even if not expressly pleaded as constituting an accord and satisfaction.[x]. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. According to the Merriam-Webster dictionary, the term satisfaction means: To satisfy the performance of an obligation means to satisfy the legal obligation. It was also pointed out in the answer that the satisfaction consisted of the payment of the consideration agreed upon.