how long do they have to indict you in wv
[…] (if value of property/services in theft is over $35,000: 5 yrs. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . 2. These rules may be known and cited as the West Virginia Rules of Criminal Procedure and may be cited as W.Va.R.Crim.P. The required specifications of the notice of intent to appeal do not apply as provided for in paragraph (a)(1) of this rule. 2022 West Virginia Court System - Supreme Court